Menu Search

Website policies

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website.

Website policies

This policy (together with any other documents we refer to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Who we are

“We” or “us” means Duchy of Cornwall.

If you wish to contact us, please email holidays@duchyofcornwall.org.

By contacting us, using our services or visiting our website, which is owned and controlled by us (“our site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy unless you inform us otherwise.

Information we collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide if you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, date of birth, financial information; personal description; dietary requirements; medical conditions; allergies; dependants personal information, next of kin details, employment status/history.

Information we collect about you.

With regard to visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

· technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

· about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive information about you from third parties such as online travel agents or booking engines. When that data is collected from you, you should be informed by those third parties at that stage that it may be shared internally by us and combined with data collected from multiple sources.

We also work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

We also receive information about you from cookies.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us.

We will use this information to:

· notify you about changes to our service;

· ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

Where you have indicated to us that you are happy for us to do so, we may also use this information to:

· provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about or receive from us; and

· provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please leave the relevant box blank situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Information we collect about you.

Examples of how we will use this information includes (but is not limited) to;

· administer our services, and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

· improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

· allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;

· keep our services, site and premises safe and secure;

· measure or understand the effectiveness of our service.

 

Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we can share your personal information with:

· our suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them to allow us to provide services to you, and only where they are under a duty to deal with your personal data in accordance with the law; and

· anonymously, with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site or business.

We use third party processors and as such may share your information with them. The processing of this information will be in line with the third parties privacy policy. The third party processors we use are as follows:

·  Supercontrol (based in the UK)

· MailChimp (based in the US)

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

· in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

· if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of services and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or our safety, the safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We are a member of Premier Cottages, a professional collective of independent luxury cottage owners. Premier Cottages promotes properties on our behalf as well as other luxury cottages. As part of our membership of Premier Cottages we are required to pass your information to them so that they can contact you about other quality properties that you might like. You may unsubscribe from this service at any time. Please click here to view Premier Cottages privacy policy.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us via our contact form.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Duchy of Cornwall, Restormel Estate Office, Lostwithiel, PL22 0HN.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By providing us with your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where data is transferred outside of the European Economic Area by third party suppliers we have ensured that specific safeguards are in place to protect the personal data of individuals and that your rights are preserved.  Our suppliers are either members of an EU approved certification mechanism or we have a specific agreement in place which incorporates the EU’s standard contractual clauses on data transfer.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will ask for your permission before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You may revoke that permission at any time by contacting us.

You have the right (subject to certain restrictions) to request any of the following; we ask that you send such requests to our contact details as listed above:

· Access – to access all the personal data we hold about you;

· Erasure – that we erase all personal data we hold about you, if that data is no longer being used for the purposes you have consented to or if you revoke your consent;

· Portability – to copy or transfer the personal data we hold about you to another party.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Data retention

We will not store your data for any longer than is necessary. If you are a user of our services, then your information will be held for as long as you continue to use our services.

If you cease to use our services, your personal data will be anonymised for statistical purposes shortly after you stop using our services

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact information and further advice

The Secretary and Keeper of Records of the Duchy of Cornwall is the registered Data Controller.

If you would like to contact us please do so via one of the methods below:

The Data Protection Administrator, Duchy of Cornwall, 10 Buckingham Gate, London. SW1E 6LA

Email: london@duchyofcornwall.org

If you have concerns about the use of your personal data, the Information Commissioners Office is an independent body set up to uphold information rights in the UK. They can be contacted through their website: www.ico.org.uk, or their helpline on 0303 123 1113, or in writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Want to see the availability of all properties? Take a look at our availability chart